Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Avaya Networking Products (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Passport 8600 CPU upgrade question (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=535)

leobadinger 01-15-2011 02:07 PM

Passport 8600 CPU upgrade question
 
Upgrading 4 Passport 8600's from 5.0.1 to 5.1.4 tomorrow. All 4 have dual CPU's but don't run HA CPU. We pulled one CPU from two different switches to test the upgrade procedure. Now those two CPUs have the 5.1.4 code. Can I put those back in the original switch and let it boot to 5.14 or do I have to do the boot p80b5140.img again once it's in the original switch (not where the upgrade was run)? Also, does it matter if I upgrade the primary CPU before or after I put this secondary CPU back in that has the 5.1.4 code on it? Thanks.

leobadinger 01-16-2011 05:49 PM

Well I was able to just insert the CPU's with the new code without anything extra. It booted to the new version.

mayler 07-27-2011 04:26 PM

just want to mention this. I forget which version, maybe 4 but it might be version 5. But if you reformat flash and install 4 or 5, you'll get 64MB of flash mem.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.