Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   Small and Medium Business Communications (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Language selection in AA (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10447)

umantn 09-22-2015 03:27 AM

Language selection in AA
 
Does anyone know, how setup language in Auto Attendant.
I need to setup simple AA (button 1 - dept1, button 2 - dept2 etc.) with language selector but when i try add language in system->Voicemail tab i see they are grey.
How can i add that languages?
Platform Avaya IPO 500 v2 R9.1
Preferred edition (VMPro)

umantn 09-22-2015 08:53 AM

Is nobody knows?

thiel2 09-22-2015 12:10 PM

Download the "Standard Base Configuration" from here and spend some time with the Voicemail Pro modules that allow for language selection (although it is US centric, so the languages are US English and Latin American Spanish)

havel3 09-22-2015 12:19 PM

Windows VMPro or Linux VMPro?

havel3 09-22-2015 12:24 PM

In Linux all languages are installed by default. in Windows login on the server, goto start > configuration screen > Programs and change the VM Pro install, there you can add languages to the install.
In VM Pro the languages are in the WAVS\VM folder en = UK english, enu = US English, nl = Dutch, fr = french etc.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.