Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Telephony and Convergence (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Incoming routes for multiple SIP Lines (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5915)

estigh 01-15-2015 11:15 AM

Incoming routes for multiple SIP Lines
 
I have an IPO 8.1 V2. I have configured 3 separate SIP lines and they register and work well for outgoing and incoming calls. I created 3 different incoming routes one for each line,
SIP Line 19->VM:Menu1
SIP Line 20->Extn123
SIP Line 21->Extn100

I assigned each incoming route to its corresponding SIP line but when I call each one they all show as incoming only from line 19 and so the calls only get routed to Menu1.

Thanks

zakabog 01-15-2015 11:45 AM

You have 3 SIP trunks built to 3 separate carriers or you have one SIP trunk with 3 DIDs? How do you have your SIP URIs configured?

estigh 01-15-2015 12:18 PM

I have 3 SIP trunks to the same carrier but each with its own DID.
SIP URI is set to * for each line, I have also tried using the DID with the same result.
As a side note, if I set the DID (instead of blank) on incoming route for line 19 calls to the other lines fail but work for line 19.

zakabog 01-15-2015 12:36 PM

SIP doesn't work like POTS lines where you have one line per number. In your case, you have one SIP trunk, 3 concurrent channels, and 3 DIDs. You can have any number of DIDs and any number of channels over that one trunk. If your incoming URI for all 3 lines is * then the calls will all be presented to the first one, since * will match every number that is presented to the PBX and since you don't have a more explicitly defined URI it'll always use that. If you want each number to be it's own separate incoming and outgoing group ID then setup one URI per DID and use the individual DIDs, not *. Or what I normally do, leave * and define the incoming call routes for trunk group 19 with the individual DIDs and delete the other URIs.

estigh 01-16-2015 09:10 AM

Thanks zakabog for your help, I resolved the issue by creating 3 SIP trunks to the provider and left the URI as *, as you mentioned it was matching the first line (19) and ignoring the other incoming routes, so I added 3 different incoming routes for line 19 and specified the DID in each route, that solved the issue, thanks again.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.