View Single Post
  #1  
Old 05-18-2018, 09:09 AM
gsanadze gsanadze is offline
Brainiac
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 96
gsanadze has 11 reputation points
Default ASBCE rport RFC 3581

Does ASBCE support rport function?

rport is described in RFC 3581 as noted below.



RFC 3581 Symmetric Response Routing August 2003


purposes, and support of multi-homed hosts. However, it is
incomplete without the port information.

This extension defines a new parameter for the Via header field,
called "rport", that allows a client to request that the server send
the response back to the source IP address and port where the request
came from.
Reply With Quote