Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2013, 05:50 AM
hodge22 hodge22 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
hodge22 has 10 reputation points
Default Call routing, help required

Hi, I'm looking to setup an IVR in my vector so a caller is given the option to dial the extension number of the person they are calling.

I can get the vector to dial the numbers based on the 4 digits the caller has keyed using the collect digits and route-to options, however I need to insert 4 digits before the 4 digits that the IVR has collected.

For example, the IVR has collected 1234 that the caller has input, I then need to take these digits and insert 4 digits prior (7100) so then the system would dial 7100 1234

I'm sure this is possible but don't know where to start.

Any help much appreciated.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2013, 10:57 AM
jones328 jones328 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
jones328 has 10 reputation points
Default

I did this when we changed our extension range from 4 digits to 7 digits. One of our customer service lines did not want to have the customers dial 7 digits so we inserted the 3 digits after the vector collected the extension. Here is what you do:

First from the command line do a change variable, pick one, I used A. Put a description in then, type = collect, scope = L, length would = 8 in your case, start = 1.

Next in the vector you built to collect the extension after the collect command you have to add a set command it would look like this:

set A = digits CATL 7100

Basically you are setting the variable A to = the digits you have already collected then you are concatenating to the left (before the extension) and entering 7100 so now the system has 71001234 it now needs to route to that extension.

Next after the set command you have to have a route to command:

route-to number A with cov y or n if unconditionally (this will route the call to 71001234).

Last edited by jones328; 10-09-2013 at 11:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2013, 12:35 AM
hodge22 hodge22 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
hodge22 has 10 reputation points
Default

Amazing thanks very much, had to change the COR on the VDN which puzzled me for a few minutes but now all working.

Thanks again, very much appreciated

Simon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.