Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2019, 02:10 PM
mccoy84 mccoy84 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
mccoy84 has 10 reputation points
Default Incoming Call Routing not working

I am setting up a new installation and will eventually have 7 POTs lines terminating two on ATM/Combo cards. Ports 1-6 are not used as I am not using any digital handsets. Port 7&8 have analog phones on them. I have a single POTs line plugged into port 9 right now and the number is XXX-XXX-0555. I have setup Incoming Call Route by simply adding a new route. I am using the default Group ID of 0 and set the Incoming Number to the last 4 digits 0555. I have it set to Any Voice for Bearer Capacity. I then changed the destination to one of my Hunt Groups that works fine internally.

The issue is when I try and call into the system, I can see activity on the line but nothings ringing anywhere. I can dial out just fine by pressing 9+the 10 digit number I am calling. This ensures me the line is working; plus I can plug the line into an analog phone and everything works fine. I just can't seem to get it to route to anything.

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2019, 02:30 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 322
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Since it's an analog POTS trunk, there are not routing digits coming in on it.

Remove the new route you have created, and leave in place the default route that is Any Voice, Line Group ID 0, and all other fields are blank or default, with the destination set to your hunt group.

You don't want duplicate ICRs for the same Line Group ID when using analog POTS lines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2019, 07:07 AM
mccoy84 mccoy84 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
mccoy84 has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks. I figured out what was going on with the help of a very knowledgeable Avaya Tech. We deleted the default and left off the routing number in the entry. It all started working then. He also assisted me with setting routing with Group ID's and Outbound routing using specific DIDs assigned to certain departments.

Thanks again.

Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.