Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2013, 11:08 AM
justinorod justinorod is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
justinorod has 10 reputation points
Default Configuring AAAD embedded softphone

Hello,

We have deployed AACC 6.2 with Deskphones and everything is working absolutely fine for voice as well as multimedia.

Customer now wants to enable softphone functionality of AAAD client. When we select my computer in telephony the server address and license type boxes are graded out and shows {mbt_call_manager_addrss} and agent respectively.

Can anyone tell me how we can configure this and verify whether we are able to use softphone function of AAAD.

Rgds,
Justino
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2013, 04:55 AM
valentim valentim is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
valentim has 11 reputation points
Default

Justino,

you need to go to CCMM Admin -> General Administration -> Server Settings

Click New -> Communication Manager Server.

Enter the IP address of the CM and click Save.

Now log out of AAAD. Close it and relaunch it. The IP address of the CM should now be populated when you select 'My computer' mode.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2013, 05:21 AM
justinorod justinorod is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
justinorod has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks !!

I was trying that with hostname of CM, even with entry in host file it won't work with hostname.

Do we have to add CM as a server in CCMA > Configuration ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2013, 07:13 AM
valentim valentim is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
valentim has 11 reputation points
Default

Justino,

use the CM IP Address, rather than the Hostname.

Once you have configured the IP address of the CM in the CCMM Admin -> General Administration -> Server Settings -> Communication Manager Server, you should be able to launch AAAD in My Computer mode.

The Password required on the Telephony Tab is the password required to log in to the phone on CM, it is not the AACC password.

The License type remains at 'Agent'. You need your CM to have IP_Agent licenses in order to run AAAD in "My Computer" mode.

Enter the AACC-CCMM login password on the Multimedia Tab.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.