Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2016, 02:35 AM
brydo brydo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
brydo has 10 reputation points
Default Adding an additional ERS4850 to existing (Live Stack)

Hi,

I'm having issues adding in an ERS 4850 into an existing stack, This was attempted on a live stack controlling a contact centre.

Breaking the stack went without issues. adding the new ERS4500 (would be number 4)
seemed to go ok, until I lost switches 2 and 3 and only switch 1 (base switch) was working, to get the stack back, I disconnected the 4th (new) and rebooted the stack and service was restored.

New switch has the same FW and SW as the stack. But seem to settle down on install then the base light started flashing Amber then stack cut everyone off, (it was a live stack and risk was accepted by the business)

Installed software: FW:5.8.0.1 SW:v5.8.0.005

Do I need to do anything to this new switch to get it to integrate?

Ceeb22
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2016, 03:39 PM
alazz alazz is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
alazz has 10 reputation points
Default We have the same issue with ERS3500

We are trying to add another (3) Switches to the stack, but nothing happened. Hope someone will respond to this post.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2016, 08:09 AM
brydo brydo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
brydo has 10 reputation points
Default Adding to a stack

Yeah,

Part of the tender process that sold it was <insert vendor here> said we could add to a live stack.

I've already done two stacks without dramas, but that was on a different level of SW of 5.9.0.005.

I've double checked everthing, all switches are the same SW and FW. new switch is factory reset and fresh. Before I attempt again I'll reset back to defaults again.

But I broke the stack, connected the cable from the existing (no issues at this point) connected the new and powered up. all looked great but the base light kept flashing amber (double checked the base switch was NOT at base)

now I had to get this call centre back up (its an emergency service) so I broke the stack, returned it to the original set up to find that switches 2 and 3 in the stack were unresponsive) it took a stack hardware reset (pulled the plugs) starting with the base to return it back to working operation.

But yes. I expected these forums to be like a Cisco TAC forum and better manned.

Craig

Last edited by brydo; 07-13-2016 at 08:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2016, 10:01 AM
dmertz dmertz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 4
dmertz has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
I'm having issues adding in an ERS 4850 into an existing stack, This was attempted on a live stack controlling a contact centre.

Breaking the stack went without issues. adding the new ERS4500 (would be number 4)
Are you adding a 4500 to a 4800 stack? If so, you may need to use a combo diagnostic. I think that the last supported software version for the 4500 is 5.7.3. So you would use the 4000_57001_combodiag.bin.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2017, 01:50 AM
brydo brydo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
brydo has 10 reputation points
Default

Just a typo....

Have no ERS4500s. All are 4850s
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.