Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2012, 07:10 AM
jones283 jones283 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
jones283 has 10 reputation points
Default DHCP issue with 9608 and 9641 phones

Good morning,

We have a branch office that is using 9608 and 9641 phones. When the office was brought online, we did not have a local file server, so DHCP was being handled via a DHCP server at another location.

Later, we received a file server for this office, and we setup DHCP locally (Windows DHCP). We changed the helper-address on the router from the remote DHCP server to the local file server. As leases started to expire for phones that were going to the remote DHCP server, these phones would not grab an IP locally. Once I added the remote DHCP server as a helper-address, the phones would grab from that remote DHCP server.

Can anyone tell me why a phone would act in this way? Im not located at this branch office, or else I would do some Wireshark traces.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2012, 09:33 AM
pprintz pprintz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
pprintz has 10 reputation points
Default

There is nothing hard coded in the phone settings pointing it to a specific DHCP, right?

Also, did you test resetting a phone after removing the remote DHCP server from the ip helper-address. See if the cleared phone would talk to the local DHCP server?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2012, 07:09 AM
jones283 jones283 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
jones283 has 10 reputation points
Default

I had our telco engineer check and the DHCP server is not hard coded into the settings.

Are there specific variables we have to have in our 242 string? These are what we have currently:

MCIPADD
MCPORT
HTTPSRVR


As a test, we added L2Q=1, L2QVLAN, and VLANTEST=60, and that did not make a difference.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2015, 10:27 AM
sumit007 sumit007 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 63
sumit007 has 19 reputation pointssumit007 has 19 reputation points
Default

Reset the phones and put the VLAN on which these phones should register. Or you can hard code the Phones to register locally by changing their IP parameters in 46xxsettings file
__________________
S.S.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2015, 02:39 PM
oiduran's Avatar
oiduran oiduran is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 204
oiduran has 22 reputation pointsoiduran has 22 reputation points
Default

Check the 46xxsettings file. There are can be your solution
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-25-2015, 07:28 AM
fazil3 fazil3 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 35
fazil3 has 12 reputation points
Default

When the remote DHCP server works , strange that the local DHCP server doesn't work.

It can be that the phones are not able to reach the local DHCP server. May be in different Vlan or something preventing phones communicating to DHCP server.

Firstly i would suggest to take a wireshark on the local windows dhcp server (when booting a phones), this will say if the phone is sending a dhcp request to this local server. Then troubleshoot accordingly.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2015, 07:45 AM
moyaw moyaw is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Tumbaco Quito-Ecuador
Posts: 17
moyaw has 15 reputation pointsmoyaw has 15 reputation points
Default

Do you have VLANs in that Branch location?
the phones are SIP or H323?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-25-2015, 10:50 AM
yadav29 yadav29 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 55
yadav29 has 16 reputation pointsyadav29 has 16 reputation points
Default

put the IP range in the different/dedicated VLAN so that phone can ask for the IP to the DHCP server..
DHCP server works on the DORA process(Discover, Offer, Acknowledge , accept).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2015, 02:17 AM
agronw agronw is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 30
agronw has 15 reputation pointsagronw has 15 reputation points
Default

Also check if there are two DHCP servers active. In this case things get weired.
Nevertheless your problem description points to the local DHCP server, nothing else. Check, if the DHCP-server is reachable from the phones, if not it seems to be a vlan-issue (wrong vlan etc).
Are you using LLDP?

regards,
andre
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.