Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2015, 05:49 AM
agronw agronw is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 30
agronw has 15 reputation pointsagronw has 15 reputation points
Default Interface Definition for SBC to CM

Hi,

is there any definition what has to be fulfilled to connect any SBC to an Avaya Communication Manager >= 6.3? Or ist standard-SIP (RFC 3261) sufficient?

kind regards,
andre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2015, 06:08 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 381
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Both the SBC-E and CM comply with the SIP 2.0 RFC. Typically however, a Session Mgr would sit in between CM and the SBC-E to act as an enterprise SIP routing engine. There are numerous white papers available for connecting CM, SM, and SBC-E.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2015, 06:25 AM
agronw agronw is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 30
agronw has 15 reputation pointsagronw has 15 reputation points
Default

So SIP 2.0 RFC needs to be fulfilled? It is just to get a common understanding with our carrier what he needs to deliver.

tjanks for your answer.
regards,
andre
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2015, 06:26 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 381
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Yes, SIP 2.0 is the present standard. Depending on the carrier, Avaya may have tested inter-operability and written a white paper for it. A web search may yield a link to it.

Last edited by mlombardi1; 06-22-2015 at 06:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2015, 02:33 AM
dupl7 dupl7 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 40
dupl7 has 10 reputation points
Default Interface Definition for SBC to CM

Hi,

Are you connecting CM to SBC for pure routing, remember that CM does support TCP and TLS and I have seen providers allowing these connections, if you need UDP you can go with Session Manager but Session Manager can also yield allot more functionality than just using UDP.

Very important...Will this be purely for Back Office or Contact Center with diallers etc...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2015, 02:47 AM
agronw agronw is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 30
agronw has 15 reputation pointsagronw has 15 reputation points
Default

I have not a clear view of possible solutions, but for now I imagine to connect the SBC to CM just for routing incoming and outgoing calls as I do for calls coming from or going over public ISDN.
Or is this not possible? Unfortunately we are not yet allowed to do a PoC. But the whole architecture is depending on this, so I try to get a picture of a possible architecture....

regards,
andre
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2015, 03:40 AM
dupl7 dupl7 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 40
dupl7 has 10 reputation points
Default Interface Definition for SBC to CM

Hi,

Yes absolutely you can do that, CM does support it as long as SBC (Your Provider) allows to connect SIP channels via tcp or tls.

If they need UDP then you need Session Manager...Normally I find that most providers make use of ACME which is trialled and tested with working solutions...So I don`t see much issues you will have as long as it is setup correctly i.e. Outgoing number display etc..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-23-2015, 03:47 AM
agronw agronw is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 30
agronw has 15 reputation pointsagronw has 15 reputation points
Default

thanks a lot for your comments! that puts my mind at ease. ;-)

regards,
andre
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-23-2015, 04:46 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 381
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

This would probably work even if the provider is using UDP. The SBC can be configured to interface with the provider on UDP, and CM on TCP or TLS. The same layer 4 protocol does not need to be used end-to-end.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-23-2015, 05:40 AM
agronw agronw is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 30
agronw has 15 reputation pointsagronw has 15 reputation points
Default

I guess dupl7 referred to the SBC delivered by the provider or carrier. ;-)

regards,
andre
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.