Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2015, 12:39 AM
zgti zgti is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 44
zgti has 10 reputation points
Default LoggedOn Agents

Hi,

In the taskflow, when I use the logic
Quote:
ag(Service)[].loggedOn > 0
and the agents in the group "Service" are logged in but "on break" the no-exit is followed. Is this correct?
The agents determine if the department is reachable or not, by loggin in or out.
But when they are logged in and on break, the calls need to go to the queue.
Is there any solution for this?

Regards, Peter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2015, 05:45 AM
george6 george6 is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 28
george6 has 11 reputation points
Default

Going on 'break' will make agent sign off from all groups currently signed on.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2015, 05:47 AM
zgti zgti is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 44
zgti has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by george6 View Post
Going on 'break' will make agent sign off from all groups currently signed on.
So, is there any other logic I can use?
Or, is there another way to accomplish this?

Regards, Peter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2015, 03:25 AM
george6 george6 is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 28
george6 has 11 reputation points
Default

Not sure of any direct method.

What about using Functions from keywords tab with a logic ?

Like agentLoginState("Agent Name") == als_pause . I think we can do an ORing of all the agents break condition and if it is true then put it into wait queue. If ORing is false maybe drop. If number of agents are large for a group it may be difficult to put all OR conditions though
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2015, 02:02 AM
zgti zgti is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 44
zgti has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by george6 View Post
What about using Functions from keywords tab with a logic ?
Like agentLoginState("Agent Name") == als_pause .
What do you mean with these keywords. Never heard of these before.
Worth the trying, but is there a list of these keywords?

I am considering of making a GRIP-request for this, like an extra status for agents in the logic.

Regards, Peter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2015, 03:38 AM
kruegerb kruegerb is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Stuttgart-Germany
Posts: 276
kruegerb has 12 reputation points
Default

In task flow editor use the logic element. In the logic dialog is a button keywords with a long list of possible logical questions. Atthe end of the list you can find the keyboard for checking the agent state
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2015, 02:21 AM
zgti zgti is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 44
zgti has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,

it seems to work when I use this:

Code:
agentLoginState("Inkoop 1") == als_pause
|| 
agentLoginState("Allround 1") == als_pause
But, for our customer there are more then 25 agents. And, agents also will have different names as it is a very dynamical department. Is there a possibility to have a logic to check whether minimal one agent in a group is in breaktime? This will be so much easier.

Regards, Peter
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2016, 04:09 PM
parke92 parke92 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 24
parke92 has 10 reputation points
Default

Did you find a way to check if all agents are on break versus signed out? I have a customer that needs for us to check if all agents are logged out go to the operator however, if they are all on break, then keep call in queue. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-16-2017, 06:51 PM
bucky101 bucky101 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 70
bucky101 has 11 reputation points
Default bump

any updates on this? I too need to have it so if 0 agents that are not logged in to the interface it can be considered after hours. I have got it to work using the agentLoginState("Agent Name") == als_pause but wondering if there is more automatic way of doing this

Last edited by bucky101; 03-16-2017 at 07:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-23-2017, 01:57 PM
vliegj vliegj is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Curacao
Posts: 42
vliegj has 10 reputation points
Default

just use this
ag(OT)[voice].free() >0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.