Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2017, 12:05 AM
ktrammell ktrammell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
ktrammell has 10 reputation points
Default Network error-failed to communicate to IPOffice

I am just recently getting a "Network Error " when connecting to IPOffice. I am running 10.0.0.3 manager. I have never had problems accessing IPOffices before. I can normally get in by hitting "Retry" 4 or 5 times. I have to access dozens of IPOs and this is getting frustrating. It also seems to just be the newer IPOffices that give me the most problems. I am sure it is something that has recently been set on my computer. I work for AT&T and they are constantly upgrading my security on my laptop. I can get on the customer's manager interface and not have any problems connecting. Any ideas of what the problem could be?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2017, 10:40 AM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 341
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Make sure you're on the same subnet as the customer PC that works

File > Preferences > Security tab

See if Secure Communications is checked for the customer, see if it is checked for you.

To really have it set to None, you have to check Secure Communications, then OK.
Open Preferences again, change the level to None, OK.
Open Preferences again, with lever set to None, UNcheck Secure Communications.

Exit Manager completely and relaunch to make the changes stick
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2017, 12:09 PM
ktrammell ktrammell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
ktrammell has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks Thiel2. This was my thinking too. The customer's pc was set to Secure Communications and None. This was how my laptop was originally setup when this first started happening. I am pretty much thing that it is a Windows problem. It looks like My company made some McAffee changes to my laptop and took away my admin rights. I guess I will have to go through the long process of getting them to reverse the settings for my laptop. I was just wanting to see if there was something I was missing on the IPOffice. Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.