Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2011, 09:33 PM
sconno sconno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
sconno has 10 reputation points
Default Networking IP Office to Merlin Magix issue

I have an IP Office networked to a Merlin Magix, and have followed Tech Tip 134 to the letter. The Magix has three 100D boards installed. One carries (PRI) PSTN traffic, the other two are dedicated to UDP traffic. Of those, one of them currently connects to another Magix across town. I am using the third board to connect to the IP Office.

I can call between the Magix and the IP Office after resetting the trunk, but can only make 5 to 10 good calls before I start having trouble. After an undetermined number of calls, subsequent calls exhibit the following behavior:

I call from Magix to IPO, the IPO extension rings, and I see the extension number of the calling party. I answer the IPO extension and there is no audio! I get the same behavior when calling in the other direction. I also notice that the activity light on the IP Office (for the PRI trunk) continues to blink once both phone are back on hook. When the system is working properly the light stops blinking immediately on hangup.

I don't see any errors in the Monitor trace, and all I get from the Magix is something about the D channel not being released.

Any ideas? There doesn't seem to be a lot of information out there.

Thanks for helping!

SC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2011, 04:06 PM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default Networking IP Office to Merlin Magix issue

It sounds like a timing issue. If you eliminate the 2 other T1 cards from the Magix and only have the one to the IP Office and set the clock to local does the problem go away. Please note you can only have one clock source.

Clocking
  • Lines and trunks>More> More> Clock Synch
NOTE: If you have a T1 from the CO ensure that the Magix clock timing is set for Loop (versus Local) and that all other network nodes point back to the CO as the master clock. The IP Office clock should be set to network. If there is not a T1 from the CO coming into either switch use the Magix as the Primary clock by setting it to Local.

If this works you can add the PSTN back in and set it back to Loop and see if the problem comes back. It should let you set it up this way but if not at least you know what is causing the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2011, 08:36 PM
sconno sconno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
sconno has 10 reputation points
Solution Confirmed Reply to pdgavin

Thank you for the reply...

I believe you are correct about the timing, although I have not had time to verify that yet. I did however just complete a test by configuring a single cabinet Magix with CKE5, 412TDL, 100R INA, and 100DS1 boards installed. I programmed the slot 2 and slot 3 boards as PRI, slot 2 is the PSTN side currently connected to a T-BERD 2310 providing a stable clock. Slot three is set MAGIX_PBX, local timing as the job aid suggested.

My IP Office (the same setup I used to originally test this on site) connects, and I can dial my Magix test station without any issues. Calls in the other direction work properly as well, and the connection appears to be stable.

The customer site Magix has three boards. One of the T-1 boards resides in cabinet 1 and carries the PSTN connection. The other two boards (slot 6 and slot 8) reside in the second cabinet.

You wouldn't happen to know if there is an issue with this arrangement, would you? I plan to take the T-BERD out to the site to monitor the clocking on the third board to see just what is happening there, but it sure would be nice to find any additional information!

(sconno thinks now is a good time to look at the Magix install manual to be sure about T-1 boards...)

Thanks again, it is appreciated

SC

Last edited by sconno; 11-04-2011 at 08:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2011, 07:21 AM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default Networking IP Office to Merlin Magix issue

The main thing to remember is that both the IP Office and the Magix can only have one clock source. It is usually the PRI to the PSTN. Is it possible to bring the PRI in through the IP Office instead of the Magix?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ip office, magix, magix_pbx

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.