Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2013, 02:22 AM
badozc badozc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Switzerland, Geneva
Posts: 7
badozc has 10 reputation points
Post R2 MFC in Mexico with Telmex, CLI issue

Hello Dear Community

I recently implemented a site in Mexico on ACM 6.0.1 with a G430 and MM710.
Service provider is Telmex and the PSTN connection is a CAS R2 MFC with 10 channels.
The trunk is up and running quite well except that we do not receive calling party number on the trunk for incoming calls. The customer says that it was working on its former Panasonic PBX.
Altough I received some setup recommendation from Avaya and applied them we still do not have CLI but they were helpful to get the trunk up.
I have no knowledge about R2 MFC, I work from Europe and this is not popular nowadays and it is more than hard to get support from the Service Provider.

Any guidelines to set up or methodology to troubleshoot this type of line are welcome.
Regards

Here is the multifrenquecy table I am using :







Attached Images
File Type: jpg Multi_Page_01.jpg (46.2 KB, 109 views)
File Type: jpg Multi_Page_02.jpg (31.8 KB, 93 views)
File Type: jpg Multi_Page_03.jpg (32.6 KB, 93 views)
File Type: jpg Multi_Page_04.jpg (39.7 KB, 92 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2013, 09:54 AM
mskinner mskinner is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 209
mskinner has 11 reputation points
Default

Recently we worked on a customer ticket from another Mexico customer where R2MFC was used. I compared the configuration mentioned below with what we had collected from that customer site.

There are some minor differences between this site and the other customer’s site was the multifrequency settings.

1. Outgoing Forward Signal Present Timer (sec):20
2. Collect All Digits Before Seizure? y
3. Use COR for Calling Party Category y
4. Number of Outgoing ANI Digits : 0
5. Truncate Station Number in ANI: no

Would it be possible to try the above changes to multifrequency form? If it still does not work, then can you please collect an MST trace with H.248, call trace and set the TCM debug wr :conn_m h248mfc 4 and open a ticket with T3?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cas, cli, mexico, r2 mfc, telmex

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.