Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Mobile Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2013, 01:53 PM
davis124 davis124 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 50
davis124 has 12 reputation points
Default 3641/3645 Unable to update over the air

Hello -

We are trying to update our 3641/3645 phones via TFTP over the air and it doesn't seem to be working. We never see these phones hit the TFTP server with a file request, and we do have the TFTP setup in our DHCP option 66 (This was a bit of a confusion because of the lack of good installation documents from Avaya).

Any thoughts/suggestions as to why this might be working? We haven't tried via the HAT Software because we were hoping over the air would work.

Thanks,

James
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2013, 11:25 AM
mskinner mskinner is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 209
mskinner has 11 reputation points
Default

Over the air via TFTP will work, assuming the phones are provisioned properly to get onto the AP/network, etc. This is most likely a setup/configuration issue. Please open a ticket with Client Services for assistance with this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2013, 09:20 AM
davis124 davis124 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 50
davis124 has 12 reputation points
Default

So I figured out the problem with this issue, and wanted to respond so others do not get stuck due to poor documentation.

Part of the issue is the lack of clarity in Avaya Documentation on how to setup the special DHCP Options required for these phones.

TFTP for this phone is passed in the Option 66, and only needs the IP Address information.(Does not need the TFTPSRVR= in the scope).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2013, 05:39 PM
ileyte ileyte is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
ileyte has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mskinner View Post
Over the air via TFTP will work, assuming the phones are provisioned properly to get onto the AP/network, etc. This is most likely a setup/configuration issue. Please open a ticket with Client Services for assistance with this.

can register a phone with wifi 3645 only without AVPP??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.