Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2014, 03:16 PM
raulr raulr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
raulr has 10 reputation points
Default New IP500V2 R9

Hi.
I have a new IP500 V2 unit, purchased with ESSENTIAL License R9.
Wich is the procedure in order to install R9 firmware?
Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2014, 01:57 PM
toole2 toole2 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1
toole2 has 10 reputation points
Default upgrade ver 9 firmware

should load the firmware for it if you have your preferences/ directories aimed at the version 9 manager.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2014, 04:01 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Default

Take the SD and recreate it using the latest IP Office Manager fro release 9. I am actualy using Manager 9.0.2.0 Build 860. After you have recreated the SD it will contain all actual firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2014, 09:48 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 554
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Sorry but ignore the first answer - very wrong.

The second answer is correct. The best way is to prepare an IP Office System SD card using IP Office Manager for IP Office Release 9.0 before you ever boot the system.

Doing anything else risks having a system for which you'll also need an upgrade license.

If you want to be an installer you really should read the installation manual and do some training.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2014, 10:43 AM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

Also, if this is new out of the box, never plugged in, the best way is to rebuild the SD card.
If you have plugged it in and taken a phone off hook, AND the system is at 8.1 or lower, then you have done a dis-service and will need an upgrade license as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.