Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2013, 10:54 AM
tsheph tsheph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
tsheph has 10 reputation points
Default DHCP Question

How do you use DHCP and still use network regions to segment the phone system for E911?

In other words, how does DHCP hand out different IP ranges for different buildings on the same VoIP network?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2013, 05:09 AM
rvengco rvengco is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
rvengco has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi tsheph,

The IP Phones get their network regions from the ip-network-map configuration of CM, you can add a specific IP or a range of IP address there and specify which network-region you would like for those IPs. If a phone whose IP address is not configured in the ip-network-map, it will obtain its network-region from the CLAN/PROCR where it is registered to.

Regarding your query on the DHCP, The DHCP client (Phone/PC) broadcasts on the network with a request. If there is a DHCP server which can receive the request, it replies with an offer of an IP in the same subnet as the NIC in the server which received the broadcast request.

If there is only a relay agent to receive the request, it will forward the request to a DHCP server. The DHCP server will make an offer in the same IP subnet as the NIC of the relay agent which recieved the original broadcast.

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2013, 09:02 AM
tsheph tsheph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
tsheph has 10 reputation points
Default

Thank you. Very helpful.

I can imagine then, using VLANs with a relay agent in the switch, I can segment IP phones into different IP-network-map areas. How then do I have each phone segment dial out it's own gateway for E911? The idea is to have the proper address appear for the PSAP.

The big picture is multiple building locations each in its own IP-network-map range and a local gateway with a POTS line attached to an analog card. When a phone in the building dials 911, it should route to the local gateway/pots line for dialing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2013, 04:22 PM
rvengco rvengco is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
rvengco has 10 reputation points
Default

You can setup a multi-location dialing. First check if Multiple locations license is enable from your display system-parameters customer-options
In a Multi-location, you can configure your IP phones to have their own location. They are getting it from the network-region where they are in.then you can configure your ARS or AAR analysis to route your calls per location
for example:
You need to add/configure location x from your change locations then "change ars analysis 9 location x", you can configure your routing on that setting and you can route there whichever trunk group you wanted, you might want to route your call to the trunk group connected to the mediagateway where you want the call to be routed to. If your IP phone is in location X it will use the ARS analysis based on the configuration or routing you did earlier.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2013, 04:28 PM
tsheph tsheph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
tsheph has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks. This is giving me some great direction.

I was able to get the DHCP working today as well. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.