Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2013, 01:42 PM
river50 river50 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
river50 has 10 reputation points
Default Filtering LDAP User results when AD is a public directory

Our AD directory is divided into various company containers each containing their own Users, Groups, Computers, etc., and the Public Directory Search Root within the Avaya One-X Communicator is set at the top of the domain. When I want to lookup a users telephone extension, I get users, PC names, and other information that I want to filter out but have been told by my local Avaya support team that there is no way of doing this without reorganizing my AD tree, putting all my users in the same container and pointing the Search Root to that container.

Is this really my only alternative?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2013, 04:03 PM
rvengco rvengco is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
rvengco has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi River50,
Where are you seeing those other information like the PC names? is it in the One-X communicator when you are doing a search?
In One-X Communicator, there is an option what Directory type you would like to connect with such as Active Directory,Domino, Novell or SUN One Directory.
For example you selected Active Directory and configured it. When doing or displaying a fieled, there are only hardcoded attributes/fields that are available in One-X communicator such as first_name, last_name, work_phone etc.. but there is no PC name on the fields available, unless that PC name information is put in wrongly in the active directory like it was put on one of the available fields in the one-x communicator attribute.
With regards to filtering, I don't think you can filter it out in one-x comunicator whatever fields are available there, for example you don't want to show last_name ( or last name), I don't think that is possible unless you can do something from Active directory.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.