Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2013, 01:07 PM
lsazam lsazam is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
lsazam has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya 1416 not working

My office just recently purchased an Avaya 1416 digital telephone. This phone did not come with a manual, but I've tried to read as much as I could from the manual online. However, the phone is not working. When I plug it into the phone line, the screen lights up but there is no dial tone. Our old phone still works in this location, so I know that it isn't the line. Is there a trick to getting this phone to work...not just the simple "plug it in and go" approach?

Any suggestions or help is appreciated.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2013, 07:59 AM
rvengco rvengco is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
rvengco has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Isazam,

How many 1416 phones did you have? Is this happening to all of the phones you have recently ordered or only happens to one or few of them?

Just make sure that you have administered the 1416 phone correctly and with the correct type ( If you are administering a 1416 telephone make sure that the type field was set to 2420), Below is the link for the administration of 14xx phone on page 19. Also make sure that the cables and connections were checked properly.

https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100082055

If the digital port is working to some other 1416 phones or if it is also working to some other digital phone types, it might be possible that the phone that is not working is broken. if the phone still have a warranty then you might want to have it replaced. Just try to isolate it first by trying to use other phones with the same type or with some other phones (same digital phone with other model) in order for you to make sure if it's really a phone problem.

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2013, 03:44 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 567
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

A key question would be what telephone system do you have? The phone may need to load different firmware to operate with your system.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.