Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2018, 03:55 PM
gsanadze gsanadze is offline
Brainiac
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 93
gsanadze has 10 reputation points
Default ASBCE - how to change IP interface after installation?

It happened once that after installation I found that M1 intrface is set incorectly.

How can I change M1 interface using Linux console?

The standart way (ifconfig eth0) does not work as it goes back after reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2018, 05:20 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 323
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

What version of SBC-E?
__________________
ACSS CM SM AAM SBC-E
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2018, 03:22 PM
gsanadze gsanadze is offline
Brainiac
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 93
gsanadze has 10 reputation points
Default

the version is 7.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2018, 05:26 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 323
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

See here p319: https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101026873
__________________
ACSS CM SM AAM SBC-E
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2018, 09:07 AM
gsanadze gsanadze is offline
Brainiac
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 93
gsanadze has 10 reputation points
Default managed to chane M1 but not DNS

thx, I managed to change M1 IP using SBCEConfigurator.py command.

I also tried to changed DNS

But command I used

SBCEConfigurator.py change-dns-ip-fqdn

My Input

SBCEConfigurator.py change-dns-ip-fqdn 192.168.135.1

where 192.168.135.1 is my new DNS

seems does not work.

it says "changing DNS..." and nothing happened. The DNS stays the same.

Amy ideas? Or I do something wrong?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.