Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2012, 08:27 AM
jbohan jbohan is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
jbohan has 10 reputation points
Default AVP 5.1 SNMP Alarms

All,

We have three separate AVP 5.1 SP 1 environments. All are configured identically, with the exception of available ports.

Two of the 3 VPMS servers are set up to send SNMP traps to a third-party NMS (technically, they are Inform messages, just in case that matters). This works, and tickets are generated from the traps as we anticipate.

We are working on configuring the third VPMS to do the same. The third VPMS is behind a firewall in a "secure" environment. We have configured the SNMP settings in VPMS identically to the settings on the other two servers. When we go to "Test" the alarm, we get a failure message in the logs.

Now, the default answer will be "it's the firewall, dummy"...and while you may be right, we're confused.

We have worked with the group that maintains our firewalls, and they are actively watching the logs on the FW's when we perform the test. There's no evidence that the request ever makes it to the FW.

I've also run a tcpdump against eth0 (unfiltered, and filtered) while performing a test, and there's no traffic being offered to the NMS.

We do have a FW rule to allow traffic from the VPMS to the NMS on port 162, so the FW shouldn't be the issue, regardless, though we're open to the possibility if we're missing something.

Any thoughts?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2012, 03:23 AM
kkumarjoshi kkumarjoshi is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
kkumarjoshi has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello jbohan,
Greetings!

Are you using the custom port as 162, since 161 is the default UDP port, also could you please check whether the Port 161 is opened.

also could you please check the service of the SNMP at the server by using the following command :
service avpSNMPAgentSvc status

if it is not running, you can start that service by command:

service avpSNMPAgentSvc start

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.