Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2018, 08:48 AM
thargi thargi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
thargi has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya Utility Server - Shut Down Procedures

Avaya Aura Utility Server 7.1 (AUS)

Avaya has informed me that the problem (not backing up phones) with Utility Server has been fixed with a new service pace. But, they won't fix it for me.
Therefore, I am fending for myself. But, need help.

AUS is running on VMWare. I want to take a snapshot of the server before attempting the update. In Avaya's document Deploying Avaya Aura Utility Services relating to snapshots, it says, "Before performing a snapshot*operation, you must stop the application that is running on the virtual machine or place*the application out-of-service." However, it does not say how to do that.

Does anyone know how to stop the app and/or services, and shut down the server?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2018, 12:48 PM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 344
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

The snapshot information in the appendix of the deployment guides seems like generic info. As far as I know, there is no application to stop on US since it's just a web server. You can try stopping tomcat or nginx, but this would require root access typically only held by Avaya.

If you were to snapshot something like CM, I would busyout the server first.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2018, 10:05 AM
hurdk hurdk is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 39
hurdk has 11 reputation points
Default

Usually you just stop the virtual machine....then take a snapshot.

I can tell you that I normally just go to SDM client and stop the virtual machine.

then I go to the host via web gui and navigate to the machine and take a snapshot,

Remember that you should delete the snapshot when you are sure you have completed your patching or any other work that you needed it to begin. these can take up room/space and may cause issues if left there.

when you get the snapshot just go back and start the machine again from the SDM client or if you use SDM from the SMGR.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.