Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2015, 12:57 PM
bhogue bhogue is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16
bhogue has 11 reputation points
Default Porting a single number to ISDN PRI

Hi, I'm planning on having a single DID number ported to our existing ISDN PRI. The number is outside of our existing DID blocks. Once the number is added to the PRI, is there anything I need to do other than create the extension? I'm using CM 6.3 and still learning.

Thanks,
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2015, 07:57 AM
derekf derekf is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 26
derekf has 14 reputation pointsderekf has 14 reputation points
Default

You should check the incoming call handling treatment for the trunk group that DID will be coming in on and verify that the existing rules there (if any) will accommodate the DID that is outside your normal block.

The SAT command would be 'change inc-call-handling-trmt trunk-group X', where X is the trunk group number. For example, if you are receiving 10 digits for your normal DID block and deleting the leading 6 to match a 4 digit extension, if the leading digits don't match the existing rule, you would need to add another.

If the central office normally sends 4 digits that match your 4 extension range (for example), then all you would need to do is add the extension (provided it fits in your dial plan). First off, I'd see if you can add the extension....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2015, 08:34 AM
bhogue bhogue is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16
bhogue has 11 reputation points
Default

Thanks for the quick reply. I checked the incoming call handling and all are blank. I tried adding the new extension (9950) but got the error: "9950" Extension invalid; please check dialplan. Display Dialplan Analysis shows: (our existing DID blocks are 8xxx)
String 8, Length 4, type ext
String 9, Length 1, type fac
I tried adding 9,4,ext to the dial plan but got this error: Entries for same leading digits cannot be longer than the AAR or ARS FAC. There are other entries with both an fac and ext. Where should I look next?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2015, 01:09 PM
barblee07 barblee07 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
barblee07 has 14 reputation pointsbarblee07 has 14 reputation points
Default

If the last 4 digits of your new telephone number are 9xxx you won’t be able to add an extension number in that range as 9 is being used as an ARS access code.
What you can do is add any new extension number that fits into your dial plan.
Then on the incoming call handling table of the trunk group, you can delete all of the digits being sent by the provider and replace them with the new extension number you have added.
If for example the provider is sending 4 digits, on the table you would have number length 4, number digits 9950, delete 4, insert your new extension number. If they are sending 10 digits, you would have number length 10, number digits would be the 10 digit phone number, delete 10 and then insert you new extension number.

The new DID number will ring to whatever extension number you enter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2015, 02:11 PM
bhogue bhogue is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16
bhogue has 11 reputation points
Default

I experimented with an unused DID and was able to test successfully. Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.