Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2014, 12:00 PM
msulta msulta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
msulta has 10 reputation points
Exclamation Cannot change Config settings

May be I'm New to the Avaya sysytem and thats why I face these Problems.
Actually I want to change the "Incoming call Route" Destination and Fallback Extension.

Now what I do is first connect to the system>the system configuration is loaded automatically> then I save the configuration to local Pc Folder and then modify the configuration and save> then I go to menu and then Click on "File">"Offline">"Send Config.."> then Choose the system by clicking on the small checkbox and then choose "Immediate " and then System reboots but with no change at all.......



I want to change my "Incoming Call Route" Extension because there is a problem (Glowing only red LEDs) in my opertor phone that is the first digital port of my system, as when I enter the jack of the same phone into the another(anyone from the 5) Digital port of the system it works fine!


KINDLY Response to my Problem!



System : Avaya Office IP 500 V2. (Control Unit + Combo Card x 1)
(30 extension Card x 2)
System Software: IP office 7.0 (As shown by admin Office 9.0 when i connect to the system)

Software : Admin Office 9.0 (On Windows 7 X64 Ultimate Edition)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2014, 12:09 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 576
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Firstly: Just receive the configuration from the system, make your changes and then send it back. All those extra steps of saving it locally and then using the Offline menu to send it back are unnecessary and add confusion.

?Do you have an Essential Edition license in the system.

?What model of phones are these.

?What happens when you try a different phone in the first port of the combo card. ?Does it show all red LEDs as well. ps. I'm assuming you're doing this by plugging phones directly into the system rather than via your buildings wiring, ie. in order to bypass where this is a cabling problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2014, 09:59 PM
msulta msulta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
msulta has 10 reputation points
Default

1)OK..
I'll do the same. I'll try to receive the Config from the system, then I'll Alter, and then send them back.

2)
Since I'm new to this Avaya system and don't know much about Licensing.

3)
Well its a Digital Avaya Phone. May be Avaya 1408.

4)
Well when i insert the phone jack in first port of the Combo Card it works. thers is no problem in the combo Card, the problem is only with the main First Digital port of the Control Unit. When I insert the phone jack into this port port, only the RED LEDs glow and the Phone Doesn't work. But it was working few days back. But in rest of the 5 ports its working ok..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2014, 01:32 AM
msulta msulta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
msulta has 10 reputation points
Default Configurations Sent Now Working OK.

All Done, now the problem is first Digital port, iis not working, its only blinking RED when Digital phone is plugged In. But when the same phone is plugged into the another port its working OK. Now if I reset the system configuration, is there any chance- that this port might work again. OR it needs a Hardware Repair.
Kindly Response!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2014, 05:13 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 576
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Good to hear that you are now able to configure your system.

It is possible for an individual port to become damaged but the rest of the module to work fine.

If you do replace the module, check the existing cabling to the system first. It may be a problem with the building wiring to port 1 that caused it to blow. If so, it would just cause the same fault in the replacement module.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2014, 10:24 PM
msulta msulta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
msulta has 10 reputation points
Default

OK, Thanks for the advice.
One more thing, Currently my systems configuration is:
1)Control unit + Combo Card [8 (Analog Extensions)+4(ATM)].
2)(30 Analog) Extension Card
3)(30 Analog) Extension Card
Total= 6 Digital ports + 8 Trunk ports + 70 Analog Extensions.
And now I want to Add one more (30 Analog) Extension Card to my System. Do I need to RESET the whole system?? Or Simply, Shut Down the System, Plug-In the RJ-45 Jack of (30 Analog) Extension Card in the Control Unit and Start the system, Assign the Extension Numbers. (--As I did on other EPABX systems like Karel DS-200)

Or kindly tell the steps, if I'm wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2014, 11:43 AM
msulta msulta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
msulta has 10 reputation points
Default No reply, why

I want to upgrade , somebody please help
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2014, 04:44 AM
rbrookes's Avatar
rbrookes rbrookes is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: rbrookes@avaya.com
Posts: 141
rbrookes has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi msulta, please note that this is a voluntary community of your fellow Avaya equipment users. There is no guaranteed response time. This community is quite active and you may get the response you are looking for - however if the nature of your Issue is urgent you may also want to consider opening a service request at support.avaya.com. You might also want to try searching the knowledgebase or browsing the product documentation at support.avaya.com. In any case, I hope you soon get the assistance you are seeking.

Regards,
__________________
Russ Brookes | Avaya, KCS Leader | +1 613.771.7590 | rbrookes@avaya.com | NA Eastern Time Zone
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.