Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2016, 05:41 AM
downe14 downe14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 8
downe14 has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya communicator for Skype not auto starting.

We have an ACM 6.3 solution and are currently rolling out the "Avaya communicator for skype for business 6.4.0.3" client.

It is configured to run in mixed mode with desk phone as the preferred option.

windows env is:

Windows 10 desktops/laptops
Office 365 (premise email)
Skype for Business 2016 (cloud based)

After the client is installed for the first time and I log into the laptop I open skype and it logs in ok, I then launch the Avaya Communicator from Tools and the tool bar opens and I enter the pin number and the softphone logs in ok. I can make and receive both voice/video calls ok in both desk phone and computer mode.

If I then restart the laptop when I then log in Skype starts automatically but the Avaya communicator does not. The install instructions state that it only needs to be launched manually the first time but should open automatically every time skype starts there after.

Has anyone seen or encountered this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2016, 04:14 AM
wellington35 wellington35 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44
wellington35 has 10 reputation points
Default

If this is a MS Windows machine, ensure that you have it in the Startup Menu folder
__________________
Wellington Paez
Senior Convergence Specialist @ Carousel Industries
http://wellingtonpaez.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2016, 04:24 AM
downe14 downe14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 8
downe14 has 10 reputation points
Default

Have just checked and I can see in task manager > startup that the Avaya Communicator is in there and enabled

But the startup folder c:\users\xxx\appdata\roaming\microsoft\windows\sta rt menu\programs\startup\ is completely empty.

Last edited by downe14; 08-02-2016 at 04:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2016, 04:41 AM
downe14 downe14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 8
downe14 has 10 reputation points
Default

Actually that sorted it thanks.

Added a shortcut for the communicator to the startup folder and although it starts before Skype the toolbar appears in Skype ok.

Now just have to get the desktop guys to add it permanently as they flush the roaming profiles on logoff here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2016, 09:28 AM
colli215 colli215 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1
colli215 has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya Skype for business setup.

Hello Folks,

I have Avaya 6.3 integrated with Skype for business.
Skype is using call via works to make a PSTN call via their mediation sever.
How it works is that a call is initiated from the skype client. The Skype mediation sever first call your desk phone , wait for pickup then call the destination number.

The issue is irrespective of where the call is originated, the destination part of the call is only using a single gateway/trunk group. It is not using location dialing. It appears as if the calls are bypassing location ARS setting and using the general ARS analysis setting.

Is there anyone with a similar setup and having the same problem.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.