Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2012, 12:50 AM
serhatitu serhatitu is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12
serhatitu has 10 reputation points
Default PDS Error : E29952

We use PDS 4.2.0 in our company.

Sometimes we take E29952 error.
When does this error occur and how can we solve this problem?
I could not find any solution from the documents.
Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2012, 06:42 AM
dmecin dmecin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
dmecin has 10 reputation points
Default

This error code refers to agent action "Unable to join job" and can be caused by various things. Do you use unit work list?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2012, 06:57 AM
htiwari htiwari is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
htiwari has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi

This error tells you about that Agent Failed to join job. There are many reason behind that, If you are getting this error very frequently then it would suggestible to report this incident with Avaya Backbone.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2012, 10:29 AM
daceyreddick daceyreddick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
daceyreddick has 10 reputation points
Default Unable to join job...

I'm unsure if this is still an issue with 4.2, but on 3.0, agents would receive this error when any job names (in Editor) were >15 characters. In addition, the 'join job' window would not display any jobs until the job with a name >15 char was changed or deleted. I would check with the agents to see what action they're performing when the error occurs - if it's after selecting a job from 'join job' window, then that rules this out, I think.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2012, 08:52 AM
serhatitu serhatitu is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12
serhatitu has 10 reputation points
Default PDS Error : E29952

Hello,
thanks for your answers.
Firstly, we take this error rarely
Secondly, our job names are shorter than 15 characters
Thirdly, you are correct that we take this error when joining job
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2012, 08:53 AM
serhatitu serhatitu is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12
serhatitu has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello,
thanks for your answers.
Firstly, we take this error rarely
Secondly, our job names are shorter than 15 characters
Thirdly, you are correct that we take this error when joining job

and we do not use unit work list.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.