Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2013, 11:35 PM
stehule stehule is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
stehule has 10 reputation points
Default ATM4U V2 Impedance match

Hallo,
is possible definitely turn off the Impedance match process on combo card with ATM4UV2? We think, dont seize trunks after reboot IP Office 500V2..
Thanks,
Petr
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2013, 12:21 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 576
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

?? Impedance matching is not something that runs continuously. Its only used when you select to run it in Manager and then its finished. Incorrect impedance values would most likely show up in call quality (bad echo) rather than failure to actually seize the line. So unlikely to be the problem.

Can the system receive incoming calls on those line?

What mode is the system running in (Basic Edition or other)?

What level of software?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2013, 01:46 AM
stehule stehule is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
stehule has 10 reputation points
Default

IP Office mode, R9.0.0.0. build 829.

We use that line as Hotline. Here is situation:

1/ Dig. extension 201, on button 3 have (programmed) Call Appearance Line 701 (first analog line from ATM4UV2)
2/ Anlg. extn 301 have User Short Code ?D/Dial/831621 via ip trunk
3/ Extn 301 connected to first analog line

Usage:

a/ Outgoing call
User 201 hang off, press button 3. Line 701 seized = analog extension hang off = dialed number 831621, ringing, connected.

b/ Incoming call
Hotline (Operator) call via ip trunk 301 = analog extn ringing = Line 701 seized = call arrived on button 3 at 201 ... working, not problem.

Problem:
After rebooting system IP Office 500V2, Line 701 is seized = ringing Hotline (Operator) = alarm/panic. We very need turn off this feature ..

Many Thanks,
Petr
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2013, 08:55 AM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

Look at SSA when rebooting, and see what is seizing the trunk. Is there any other device on the trunk?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2013, 03:01 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 359
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

With the V2 ATM cards, when the IPO powers on or reboots, or the Analog Trunk gets plugged into the trunk port, the system automatically runs an impedance match. It also puts the trunk out of service automatically when there is no voltage present.

This is a great feature, but I can see where it would trip your hotline phone after a reboot.

In Manager, go to the line, and then to the Analogue Options tab. You will see a box for Impedance Match, un-tic the box for Automatic and see if solves your issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2013, 01:56 AM
stehule stehule is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
stehule has 10 reputation points
Default

Hallo,
We have already un-tick the box = Impedance Match is setting to Manual (Off). It is not a solution. Problem after rebooting or unplugged/plugged analog extension into analog trunk is still the same.

SSA after reboot the IP Office 500V2 can not show satus analog trunk, because SSA is not connect yet, when trunk is seized.

SSA after connect analog extension to the analog line, show only change status: Out of Service/Idle. Do not show any seized trunk.

Any other device is not connect into the analog trunk (only analog extension from the same IP Office 500V2).

Sorry for my english, do you understand me?

Thanks,
Petr
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2013, 04:54 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 359
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Solution Delivered

Add a Phone 2 card with an ATM V-1 and move your hotline there - since there is no way to disable the automatic impedance matching on the ATM V-2 cards.

Last edited by rbrookes; 11-23-2013 at 04:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2013, 10:49 PM
stehule stehule is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
stehule has 10 reputation points
Default

It´s little expansive reason for as .. I think, many features will be turn off/on after adding same string on No User/Source Numbers tab, e.g. "Enable_OTT". It is possible, create a new string for disable "Impedance Match" ?

Thanks,
Petr
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2013, 01:23 AM
stehule stehule is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
stehule has 10 reputation points
Default

One new info,
ATM4 V1 is End of Sales at 2.12.2013! We can not buy the old version (V1), only new version (V2) !

This is a terrible situation ..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.