Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2014, 04:07 PM
lgabao lgabao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
lgabao has 10 reputation points
Default Remove calling number from displays

Hi all,

In ACD calls we have some possibility to remove the calling number information from display phones?

What they want is show the VDN name only without the calling number information. I have doubts about if this is possible and any help are welcome.

CM 6.2.0 and phones are 9608 h.323

Thanks
Luis Gabao
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2014, 01:36 AM
sunilkumarv sunilkumarv is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: India
Posts: 124
sunilkumarv has 24 reputation pointssunilkumarv has 24 reputation points
Default

can you try Special application : (SA8851) - Remove Caller Id from Set Display?

this will give you a option to enable/disable the caller id in COR - page 3

Regards
Sunil
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2014, 05:53 AM
lgabao lgabao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
lgabao has 10 reputation points
Default Remove calling number from displays

Hi Sunil,

Thanks a lot for your help!

Yes, it works, but now we have the Trunk Group name instead of calling number and I have "Send Name = n" at Trunk Group. Can we also remove the Trunk Group name from displays and replace it to a empty field?

Luis Gabao
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2014, 09:24 AM
sunilkumarv sunilkumarv is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: India
Posts: 124
sunilkumarv has 24 reputation pointssunilkumarv has 24 reputation points
Default

This special application will remove the CLI , and since there is nothing to display on the endpoint, it will display the trunk name and TAC code

The display was always been like this, I need to check if there is a possibility to remove this.

Regards
Sunil
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2014, 10:09 AM
lgabao lgabao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
lgabao has 10 reputation points
Default Remove calling number from displays

Thanks Sunil. I'll greatly appreciate your help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2019, 01:12 AM
tk3 tk3 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
tk3 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Sunil,

I just read this chat, even we have similar issue ...is there a way to remove trunk group name form displaying on avaya phone...we want to show only VDN name.

Regards,Manohar T K
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.