Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2012, 04:49 AM
glazo glazo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
glazo has 10 reputation points
Default analog line problen with DTMF

Hi, everyone!

I have a really strange situation with analog lines. After a match is found for outgoing call short code any button pressed generate strange noise, similar with DTMF but with interference. If i use Phone Manager to make a call, i get same behavior after call answered at destination. When i connect analog phone direct to the line, DTMF work's just fine.

List of equipment and settings:
IP Office 500v2 R7.0.31.
ATM16 expansion module.
Phone30V2 expansion module.

9N/Dial/N/ARS - outgoing call short code.
?/Dial/./Analog Line Group ID - short code in ARS, other setting's is default.

Analog line settings:
Trunk Type: Loop Start.
Signaling Type: DTMF Dialing.
Direction: Bothway.
Other setting's is default.

I'm sorry for my English
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2012, 03:02 PM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default analog line problen with DTMF

If it is not preventing you from dialing and you can use DTMF to navigate through an automated attendant you should probably ignore it.

Run the Automatic Balance Impedance Match Wizard on each of the trunks individually and use the value it comes up with. There are some other settings on this tab you can change but if it allows you to dial you probably should not change them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2012, 04:38 AM
vglazov vglazov is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
vglazov has 10 reputation points
Default

Unfortunately it is, in my region "Automatic Balance Impedance Match Wizard" is not available, but I try in Customize locale, thank you for this tip, this situation is really drive me crazy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2012, 12:02 AM
glazo glazo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
glazo has 10 reputation points
Default

I will answer to my self, port change for ATM16 expansion module helped, looks like one of IP Office ports was burn out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.