Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2012, 09:31 AM
badozc badozc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Switzerland, Geneva
Posts: 7
badozc has 10 reputation points
Default Is MFC R2 modified protocol supported with ACM 6.0.1 ?

Hello Dear community


We plan to implement a remote site using a MM710 B to be attached with MFC R2 modified line from Telmex in Mexico. This will run on a G450 and a LSP running ACM 6.0.1.

Is there any risk to be unable to bring the line up and running ?

Does any of you have sucessfully implemented this scenario and could provide some screen snapshot of a working config including DS1, trunk, ARS analysis and route pattern forms ?

A few years ago we failed to connect to a MFC R2 line in Romania and the customer is really not confident that we will be sucessful in Mexico.

Regards
Christophe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2012, 11:18 AM
mskinner mskinner is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 209
mskinner has 11 reputation points
Default

Both the MM710 and the MM710B support R2MFC signaling.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2012, 01:41 AM
badozc badozc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Switzerland, Geneva
Posts: 7
badozc has 10 reputation points
Default

Thank you mskinner for your interest about this question.
The real concern I have is that Telmex specified that it uses R2 MFC MODIFIED protocol. I have already lines in Brazil working fine but it was a standard protocol. So I am looking precisely configuration information that would assess our compatibility. We can always tell the customer that it won't work but I don't like to lie . If there is a chance to have it working let's make it work.
Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2014, 03:34 PM
molexadmin molexadmin is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
molexadmin has 10 reputation points
Default

Was anythnig determined from this? We have a Telmex trunk that was working and now they are only receiving the Trunk Group Name label. A list trace reveals the calling number information. I've looked into the multifrequency settings, verified against multiple KB articles on Avaya support, and verified with other posts in other forums. I am at a loss as to where it "broke".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.