Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2021, 07:51 AM
bmassey bmassey is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 1
bmassey has 10 reputation points
Default Changing Caller ID with off-net routing to cell phones

Hello,

Is it possible to change the caller ID of an inbound call to static number when forwarding the call off-net to a cell phone? Here's what we have set up:

The caller calls a Toll Free number that is routed to our SM and then is routed to an internal VDN on our core. The VDN is sent to a vector with an auto-attendant with options (press 1 for X, press 2 for Y, etc). Some of the calls are routed off-net to an external cell phone. When this happens, the originating caller ID shows on the cell phones but our management wants to have another static number show as the ID so the cell phone users can program the numbers to identify as business calls (some of these users are after hours reps). We use SIP for trunking and I have not been able to find a solution for this, which is why I'm reaching out today.
We have tried routing the calls to stations with call forwarding active, we have tried routing between VDNs but nothing worked. Any suggestions?
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2021, 05:49 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 508
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Is the SIP trunk terminated to an Avaya SBC-E? If so, use a SigMa script to perform this manipulation. I wrote the attached example for you. This inspects the To header and if there's a match on 2125551111, the From and P-Asserted-Identity headers are changed to static CID 2125552222.

Replace the destination and source numbers as needed. Apply the script to the SIP server in the SBC-E configuration representing the service provider. If multiple manipulations are needed, the "if" statement code blocks can be repeated. They will be checked in order. Hope this solves your problem.
Attached Files
File Type: txt SigMa for CID manipulation.txt (335 Bytes, 12 views)
__________________
Meridian IT - Senior Engineer

Last edited by mlombardi1; 11-04-2021 at 05:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.