Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2018, 07:34 AM
halbah halbah is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14
halbah has 10 reputation points
Default Need Your Help Regarding Our New Telephony System

Hi All,

We have opened a new branch and currently they dont have telephone system and we need to provide then with IP phones.

What we have are :

- Control Unit device without SD card.
- We purchased new SD card and 20 license for endpoint users.

My question, is the above is enough to setup ip office manager and it will work fine so they can call the main office extensions or call any mobile number ?

Your fast assistance is highly appreciated as iam still beginner in this field.

Best Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2018, 08:07 AM
halbah halbah is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14
halbah has 10 reputation points
Default

Need your help pleeeeeeese
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2018, 10:15 AM
halbah halbah is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14
halbah has 10 reputation points
Default

is there anyone can help !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2018, 11:56 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 558
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

"is the above is enough to setup ip office manager and it will work fine so they can call the main office extensions"

1) You question should really be going to the sales or technical support of the source who sold you the kit including the licenses.

2) No, its very likely that you need more. But that would require a lot more information about the system and the existing network. If this is an Avaya IP Office system (you didn't say but the mention of SD card is a clue) then you also need an Essential Edition license for it to support IP phones.

And that's about as far as I'm prepared to go as there's too much guessing required from the information provided.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2018, 02:58 AM
halbah halbah is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14
halbah has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks Mark for your response.

I need one more information if u dont mind, usually the essential license will be install in the control unit or in the SD card ?

Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2018, 09:09 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 558
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

I repeat "that's about as far as I'm prepared to go as there's too much guessing required from the information provided."

You're asking others for help but not giving them enough information to be able to help.

- Is it an IP Office? What release of software? What type of control unit? What type of network (Server Edition or SCN)?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2018, 05:24 AM
halbah halbah is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14
halbah has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi

Yes it is IP office , ver 10.0.0.0, Control Unit IP 500 V2.

We have also a running branch having all below licenses, so is it mandatory to have all these licenses for the new branch as well, Please let me know which one is mandatory and which one is optional

- Additional voice mail pro.
- IP 500 Voice Networking Channels.
- IP 500 Universal PRI ( Additional channels )
- Avaya IP endpoints.
- Essential Edition.
- R8+ preferred Edition (VM Pro).

**** I am so sorry, please accept my question as i am still beginner in this field ****

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2018, 10:55 PM
halbah halbah is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14
halbah has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Team,

Any one can help

BR
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2018, 01:40 AM
halbah halbah is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14
halbah has 10 reputation points
Default

Seeking you help pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeese
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-16-2018, 07:15 AM
halbah halbah is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14
halbah has 10 reputation points
Default

is there anyone can help here !!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.