Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2014, 12:58 PM
pmcfar pmcfar is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
pmcfar has 10 reputation points
Default How do I update a record after it's been loaded into the dialer

I could be using the wrong term for a few things here so if something doesn't make sense, please let me know.

We have about 60k records that we've uploaded to the dialer. I want to be able to update a field within those records without having to flush and reload the entire record set. I know there's a utility called set_filed, but it limits you to updating the field you use to search, which isn't that useful. I need to be able to search by phone and update field x.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2014, 12:12 PM
mattmuellner mattmuellner is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
mattmuellner has 10 reputation points
Default

I'm not sure what you mean by set_field being limiting, you could do the following

set_field listname updatefield newdata -s"field1:data;field2:data2"

Using dte/code/etc you could identify what was called by updating updatefield with newdata, or mark all of them without the -s option.

In the setup of the lists you can also have it retain data for records if they are in the list on subsequent new lists (list1 today, list1 tomorrow, etc) so you could keep the results of those previous calls that way.

If you dont want to recall these records, you could use update_rec

latecall/latemrk - you can take a list (say for list1), copy it to list1.late & run latemrk for that list & it updates all the fields with the older/saved data.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2014, 01:02 AM
jacks196 jacks196 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 44
jacks196 has 12 reputation points
Default

Does this post relate to the AACC Oubound dialler, or Proactive Outreach Manager ?

If it's the Outbound Dialler I have a similar problem...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.