Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2015, 07:05 AM
rutte2 rutte2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
rutte2 has 10 reputation points
Default System directory

We are currently using an Avaya IP500 V2 (Running 9.1.100.10) phone system. We have filled the system directory with mobile numbers of our employees. Those mobile numbers are configured as 06xxxxxxxx in the directory (local Dutch numbers). Now we added some new SIP lines to the system with German and Belgian numbers (+49/+32) next to our existing Dutch ISDN30 line (+31).

Now we have a problem that a user assigned to a German/Belgian number is not able to call the existing Dutch mobile numbers out of the directory or will not see the callers name on the phones display, probably because they can't call a Dutch number without a country code and a Dutch caller will be displayed on their phone as +316xxxxxxxx instead of 06xxxxxxxx.

Is there any way to make directory number compatible with multiple country lines?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2015, 04:41 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Do you use a prefix to dial an outside line (like 9)? What does your ARS table look like?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2015, 05:01 AM
rutte2 rutte2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
rutte2 has 10 reputation points
Default

We do not use a prefix to dial external lines.

Our ARS table for Germany/Belgium:


Our ARS table for the dutch numbers:


Dutch mobile numbers will be displayed as 06xxxxxxxx (dutch user) +31xxxxxxxx (belgium/german user). They are created in our directory as +31xxxxxxxx numbers so dutch users do not see who's calling on their phones display.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2015, 08:47 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

If you don't have a prefix, how is your PBX selecting which ARS table to use? Also I see that you have +316N getting rid of 316 and sending out only 06N, do you need the 316 as part of the outgoing number?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.