Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2013, 12:56 AM
denm denm is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
denm has 10 reputation points
Default Change Mac address Avaya 1608

We having 20 units of 1608 which failing to boot (flashing screen). We manage to fix this issue (copy Flash IC from working unit), but now we do have another problem, same MAC address on unit which we manage to fix and of course when we connecting two units at the same time there is MAC address conflict. Is it possible to change MAC address? Is any one can help with this ? Many thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2013, 02:56 PM
dupl6 dupl6 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
dupl6 has 10 reputation points
Default MAC Issues

mmm..first time for this one.
It sounds like some issue with software on phone(Advertise Protocol)...

However,

A MAC is basically hard coded to a interface in your situation phones link to network switch,I doubt it is actually experiencing a MAC conflict.

Were are you observing the same MAC on both phones..run a sniffer trace and follow that path until you see mentioned
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2013, 04:49 PM
gwebster gwebster is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 141
gwebster has 25 to 49 reputation pointsgwebster has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

The MAC is programmed in the flash. By copying the flash, you duplicated the MAC.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2014, 10:08 PM
erecin erecin is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
erecin has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwebster View Post
The MAC is programmed in the flash. By copying the flash, you duplicated the MAC.

I also have the same problem for all the 26 units of IP phone 1616-i are they subject for RMA?

Your assistance is greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2014, 08:49 AM
jppicard jppicard is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
jppicard has 10 reputation points
Default

hi
discussing today's posting
It is a bit unclear to me how this mac duplication occured in the first place
Did you performed any special action prior noticing endpoint now had the same mac @?
Recommanded action is to raise RMA request, assuming they are under contract
regards
jpp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2014, 07:15 AM
ghegyessy ghegyessy is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
ghegyessy has 10 reputation points
Default

It is actually a firmware bug. Please read the following PSN (PSN004134u):

https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100178036
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.