Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Enterprise PBX Communications Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2011, 02:57 PM
timoteoribeiro timoteoribeiro is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
timoteoribeiro has 10 reputation points
Default Linux Base Install Prob 7.5

Hi,

I'm trying to install an CS1000E rls 7.5 linux base on a CP-PM (2gb of ram, s5 position 2).

I've made the boot rmd CF 2gb with the software, like the manual says.

When i started the boot with boot cf, it detected that the bios was old and it upgraded to the bios vr18.
Then I've made the reset defaults to the cmos.

After that when I'v pressed the F to boot again from the CF on the faceplate, it runs, but the screen to choose the Y to start de installation simply does not appear, only appears a black screen without any possible choise, and then after some minutes CP PM makes a reboot.

The screen that appears to me:


Pre-Installation Script started... Please wait...


PreInstall script started. mntDir=/tmp/cf ethif=eth1

Checking for previous installation...
################################################## ###############
################################################## ###############

Installation of New Linux base Operating System

New Lin
sending termination signals...done
sending kill signals...done
disabling swap...
unmounting filesystems...
/mnt/runtime done
disabling /dev/loop1
/proc/bus/usb done
/proc done
/dev/pts done
/sys done
/tmp/ramfs done
/tmp/cf done
rebooting system
Restarting system.





Could someone help me?

Best Regards,

TR

Last edited by timoteoribeiro; 10-11-2011 at 03:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2011, 01:06 PM
mansi mansi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
mansi has 10 reputation points
Default

So if you upgraded the Bios to Version 18 properly, then did the control C to reset the CMOS to "factory default". the only thing I can think of is that the CPPM is just not being able to see the compact flash. Try it a few more times, if this fail try a new CF with the new SW.
__________________
Herb Mansilla
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2011, 02:32 AM
timoteoribeiro timoteoribeiro is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
timoteoribeiro has 10 reputation points
Default Problem solved

Hi mansi, I have tried what you sugested
After hours and hours of many attempts of making diferent cf's and diferent CPPM's I've found that the problem was on my conversor USB to COM

When I pluged the console directly to another computer without converser USB to COM, it worked at 1st time.

Thanks for the help,

I hope this thread can be useful for someone.

Best Regards,

TR
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
linux install problem 7.5

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.