Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2012, 11:58 AM
mjankow mjankow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
mjankow has 10 reputation points
Question IP Office VPN Issue

IPoffice 7 - The 9600 vpn settings are in the 46xxsettings.txt file

Upon each restart the 9600 series phones on the LAN prompt for VPN username. Users must access craft and disable the VPN then restart the phone. Is it possible to have 9600 series phone internally(lan) and externally(vpn) configured independantly so this doesn't occur?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2012, 05:57 AM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default IP Office VPN Issue

You should be able to disable it in the 46xxsettings.txt file.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2012, 06:01 AM
mjankow mjankow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
mjankow has 10 reputation points
Default

Wouldn't chaning the setting the the 46xxsettings.txt file affect all 9600 series phones? I want the VPN enabled on the external phones and disabled on internal.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2012, 02:21 PM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default IP Office VPN Issue

Use a different file server for external/Internal phones.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2012, 11:10 AM
gdvillarreal gdvillarreal is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Monterrey, México
Posts: 1
gdvillarreal has 10 reputation points
Default

You don't need a different fileserver. You could assign a group value to those users, and then have a conditional check on the settings file such that only those users are assigned specific values, such as:

IF $GROUP SEQ 876 goto VPN
goto NOVPN
# VPN
SET NVVPNMODE 0
# NOVPN


In this example, group number 876 = VPN on the keypad so its easy to remember. On VPN phones you can assign the group setting (GROUP) to 876, which will load the parameters you need, and these parameters will be skipped if not 876.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.