Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2011, 08:14 AM
ktrammell ktrammell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
ktrammell has 10 reputation points
Default Remote Access for IP Office 7.0 system

Does anyone know the correct procedures for dialing into the IP Office via line 1 for remote administration. I can get the IP Office to answer (*9000*) but All I get on my laptop screen is garbage. When I open manager, the system does no show up to select.

I've checked that the IP Office settings match up with book and changed the Remote Access user password.

Any Help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2011, 11:43 AM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default Remote Access for IP Office 7.0 system

There is a whole section on the IP Office Knowledgebase dedicated to remote access. You should start there:

http://marketingtools.avaya.com/know...connection.htm

There have been some changes in R7 specifically you do not need to dedicate the first line to remote access.


IP500 ATM4 Uni Trunk Card Modem Support
For IP Office Release 7.0 and higher, there is no longer a need to switch the card's modem port on/off. The trunk card's V32 modem function can be accessed simply by routing a modem call to the RAS service's extension number. The modem call does not have to use the first analog trunk, instead the port remains available for voice calls.


Pete
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2011, 11:46 AM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default Remote Access for IP Office 7.0 system

It sounds like you do not have the Dial-up RAS setting setup properly on your Lap Top.

http://marketingtools.avaya.com/know...up_connect.htm

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2011, 08:07 AM
jpresco jpresco is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
jpresco has 10 reputation points
Default

I am having a similar issue which I have not been able to resolve. I have IP Office 7.0 I am able to connect via the dial up modem using RemoteManager. I am able to ping the IP Office, when I open Manager I able able to see the IP Office in the list, however when I try to log in I get Log in failed to IP Office. I am using the Administrator account with the correct password.

Any suggestions on what where to go from here would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2011, 03:03 AM
varuna varuna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sri Lanka
Posts: 7
varuna has 10 reputation points
Default IPO Remote Logging

You can remotely log in to IP Office with higher than Ver 7.0. Version 6 remote logging disn't work for me.
To make remote connection, You should have IP500 ATM4 Uni Trunk Card Modem Support.
Open IPO Manager and log in to system. Then go to Line Settings and select first Analaog trunk. Under Analogue Options, Tick on "Modem Enabled". and click ok. Please do the necessory changes for Incoming Line group ID.
Then Go to Users and change default password of Remote Loging user. And then Make Incoming Call Route to DialIn.
Create Dialup Connection from your laptop and Enter Remote logging user as Username and Enter Password in Password field. Then Dial to CO- trunk. Once you get connect to system Click on Done button. Open the Manager. You will See remote IPO Box.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.