Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2015, 12:04 PM
davis397 davis397 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 38
davis397 has 10 reputation points
Default Porting numbers from Carrier.

I need information on how do you port numbers to your PBX system? I know that you will have to get in contact with the carrier at that location which it might take up to six weeks to do so. For example 434-372-6666 but under our PBX system the number will be 2222 for the ext. How is this so? I know under our PBX system you just using the 2222 number. Is this related to PRI line?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2015, 12:09 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

If your numbers are porting then you don't need to change the PBX and your new carrier can help you with that process (you'll need to get some things from your old carrier as well but they'll help you with that.) If you're getting NEW numbers then you need to modify the incoming call routes based on what kind of PBX you have.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2015, 01:08 PM
davis397 davis397 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 38
davis397 has 10 reputation points
Default

When yo say incoming call routes will that be under the PRI for incoming trunk?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2015, 01:18 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

What kind of PBX do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2015, 01:37 PM
davis397 davis397 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 38
davis397 has 10 reputation points
Default

Avaya CM 6.2; ASA 6.0.7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2015, 02:22 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

The IP Office has incoming call routes, so you just put in a number and then the destination. On the CM I think it's just number manipulation. Whatever number is presented is the destination unless you do any manipulation on it. If you're just porting numbers you shouldn't need to touch anything on the CM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-2015, 03:05 PM
davis397 davis397 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 38
davis397 has 10 reputation points
Default

Very interesting. One more question I will like to ask. If the carrier port over the DID numbers (434-372-6666) but at the PBX we use 2222 ext to get in contact with the user. If we add a new number at the 434-372-6666 location do you have to get in contact with the carrier eveytime for new number install why you cannot go through your PBX system?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-2015, 03:19 PM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 558
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

The carrier knows nothing about your PBX, they just pass through the number of digits from the called number that you requested.

Meanwhile, whoever is responsible for maintaining your PBX has total control over where incoming calls are routed and whether they do that based on the digits received from the carrier or not.

For a simple life and easy maintenance many folks would renumber the extension to 6666 and have the 434-372-6666 calls routed there (it is unlikely that the line carrier is passing through the whole 434-372-6666 with the call, more likely just 6666 - it depends what you asked for).

By the way, you posted in the 'Small and Medium Business Communications' part of the forum which mainly covers the IP Office PBX, hence we can't really answer about ACM - you need to repost your question in the 'Avaya Aura & Unified Communications' part of the forum to be seen by people who are more familiar with CM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2015, 03:22 PM
davis397 davis397 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 38
davis397 has 10 reputation points
Default

Ok. Thanks very much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.