Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2015, 10:58 AM
davis397 davis397 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 38
davis397 has 10 reputation points
Default How to program under ASA.

Hello. I checking if I have mutiple locations how do I make one location when someone press 0 on the phone go to the operatorat that location instead of the core location operator?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2015, 03:41 PM
barblee07 barblee07 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
barblee07 has 14 reputation pointsbarblee07 has 14 reputation points
Default

You would need to use Tenant Partitioning. You should first read up on Tenant Partitioning in the Avaya Feature Description and Implementation Guide as there are a LOT of feature interactions especially in Call Center environments. For example, an agent in one Tenant Group cannot log in to a Hunt Group assigned to another Tenant Group.

Quick Summary:
Add a new Tenant Number for each location; on the Tenant Form assign a different Attendant Group. On page 2 make sure you allow all Tenants to call each other.

On the attendants assign each one to the Tenant number you want to use, and change the Attendant Group number to match what you have on the Tenant form.

Change each station, VDN, Trunk Group, Hunt Group, Announcement, etc., at each location into the appropriate Tenant Group. (TN number). Any item with a COR needs a Tenant Number.

Again, you should read up on this and plan the changes should you decide to use Tenant Partitioning, and also make sure it's enabled on your system.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2015, 03:44 PM
davis397 davis397 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 38
davis397 has 10 reputation points
Default

Thank you so much for this answer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2015, 03:46 PM
fazil3 fazil3 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 35
fazil3 has 12 reputation points
Default

Well instead of partitioning,
i believe you can also use

- "dialplan analysis location x" along with
- "calltype analysis location x" if required


For calltype analysis to work location based you need to enable
- (SA8904) - Location Based Call Type Analysis? y
in "system-parameters special-applications " page 7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.