Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2018, 01:03 AM
hussa89 hussa89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 7
hussa89 has 10 reputation points
Default IPO SCN Trunk is UP but showing DOWN

Hi All
Customer have TWO Avaya IPO 500v2 Control Unit

IPO 500 Control Unit release 9.1.6
IPO 500 Control Unit release 9.0.5

SCN Trunk is up and working but other side extension are not showing on IPO release 9.0.5 and SCN is showing down.

Any response will be appreciate.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2018, 12:43 AM
hkeski hkeski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
hkeski has 11 reputation points
Default

Something is blocking h.323 traffic?
I had similar issue and foud out that firewalls (Fortigate) had h.323 helper setting enabled. Disabling this from both ends solved the problem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2018, 10:35 PM
rdagur rdagur is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 49
rdagur has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hkeski View Post
Something is blocking h.323 traffic?
I had similar issue and foud out that firewalls (Fortigate) had h.323 helper setting enabled. Disabling this from both ends solved the problem
Hi Hkeski, i am using i[o 500 v2 (9.1) with UC module , my mobile one x client working fine in Lan but on 3G/4G there is no voice in call (customer using FORTIGATE fire wall.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2018, 04:41 AM
hkeski hkeski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
hkeski has 11 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdagur View Post
Hi Hkeski, i am using i[o 500 v2 (9.1) with UC module , my mobile one x client working fine in Lan but on 3G/4G there is no voice in call (customer using FORTIGATE fire wall.
Hi,
With Fortigate, you have to disable sip helper etc.
Open the Fortigate CLI from the dashboard.
Enter the following commands in FortiGate’s CLI:
config system settings
set sip-helper disable
set sip-nat-trace disable
reboot the device
Reopen CLI and enter the following commands – do not enter the text after //:
config system session-helper
show //locate the SIP entry, usually 12, but can vary.
delete 12 //or the number that you identified from the previous command.

Disable RTP processing as follows:
config voip profile
edit default
config sip
set status disable
set rtp disable
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2018, 11:20 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 428
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

"SIP helper" sounds like some sort of ALG. Those often cause problems, especially with media.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.