Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2015, 02:58 PM
bashe bashe is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
bashe has 10 reputation points
Question Need IP Office advise

Hi,
I am new to this forum and hope this membership would help me in the rest of my life with Avaya.
I am an old Nortel customer and is planning to replace our BCM400 with new Avaya IP office. I have around 150 stations in HO. I would like to know the below details:
- What are the maximum capacity of stations I can get with an IP office control unit?
- Each of the stations should connect to IP office control unit directly? or the control unit only goes to the network switch and stations connected to the switch? I would like to know the connection diagram of the IP office stations in my network. I don't want double cabling for single station for workstation and IP phone.

I appreciate your support on this.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2015, 11:09 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 407
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

IPO can support two thousand users last I heard. It usually increases with every major release.

IP phones connect to your existing ethernet fabric and communicate across the network to register with the IPO. Analog or digital phones must be wired directly to an appropriate IPO station card.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2015, 11:55 AM
fwilkepcs fwilkepcs is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 360
fwilkepcs has 18 reputation pointsfwilkepcs has 18 reputation points
Default

IP500V2 supports up to 384 users in a mixture of analogue, digital and IP stations.ServerEdition supports up to 2000 users, with 1500 users per server as a maximum.
ServerEdition Select supports up to 3000 users.


The maximum number of users depends on the used server.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2015, 08:36 PM
bashe bashe is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
bashe has 10 reputation points
Default Thanks

Thanks all, that means for ip stations the ipo unit is required just an ethernet connection to my existing LAN. All analog and digital phones are connected directly to IPO unit.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2015, 02:18 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

There's a lot more involved in setting up IP endpoints than just plugging your IP Office into the LAN, I've seen a lot of networks where people have two DHCP servers running (their primary DHCP server and then the IP Office) where phones will randomly reboot throughout the day. The best thing to do is buy separate PoE switches for your phones and connect the IP Office to that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2015, 02:20 PM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 407
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakabog View Post
There's a lot more involved in setting up IP endpoints than just plugging your IP Office into the LAN, I've seen a lot of networks where people have two DHCP servers running (their primary DHCP server and then the IP Office) where phones will randomly reboot throughout the day. The best thing to do is buy separate PoE switches for your phones and connect the IP Office to that.
Or just segregate the IPO and endpoints into a voice VLAN. I'd never suggest using the IPO for a DHCP server.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2015, 12:26 PM
fwilkepcs fwilkepcs is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 360
fwilkepcs has 18 reputation pointsfwilkepcs has 18 reputation points
Default

We almost always use IPO as DHCP server inside the voice network. But we never use IPO as DHCP server together with another DHCP server in the same network.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.