Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2011, 12:07 PM
richardwallot richardwallot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 6
richardwallot has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya UPS And CM SNMP Configuration

I'm looking for information on configuring the SNMP traps / agents that allow the Avaya branded Eaton/Powerware UPS systems to issue the shutdown command to the CM servers in the event of a power outage. I've located a few documents but they don't give enough detailed for me to speak intelligently about the process(s). There is an Avaya doc but it is based on an older CM release and again, doesn't give enough detail about the process.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2011, 07:33 AM
mskinner mskinner is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 209
mskinner has 11 reputation points
Default

Per Product Management, in MV/CM 1.x S8700 systems, the servers would do a soft shutdown when the Avaya UPS sent an SNMP trap that the batteries were nearly out of power. This applied only to the Avaya UPS. Other vendor's UPS would not send the trap that the servers recognized. This was done because of concern that the file system we used did not provide enough protection against data corruption.

There was an issue with this approach. If the S8700 went through the soft shutdown, the customer had to push the button on the front of the server when the power was restored to turn the system back on.

With CM 2.0, a more robust file system called EXT3 has been implemented. With this change, it is no longer necessary to perform a soft shutdown of the servers. The file system protects the server from data corruption. Even if the UPS runs out of battery backup, and the servers catastrophically loses power, no damage is done to the servers and the servers will come back on-line by themselves once the power is restored.
There is no information available to gracefully shutdown the servers because it isn't required.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.