Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2016, 08:17 AM
danie139 danie139 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
danie139 has 10 reputation points
Default need assistance change IP port to Analog

In a pinch due to down switch and would like to move extensions assigned IP port back to its original Analog port until switch is in place. I know the port name and the location where I would connect the analog phone(8110). When in CM I thought i would do a "change stations xxx but do not have access to port options.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2016, 03:50 AM
aa1 aa1 is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Budapest - Hungary
Posts: 185
aa1 has 24 reputation pointsaa1 has 24 reputation points
Solution Delivered need assistance change IP port to Analog

you need to change the phone type. do these please;

- change station xxx
- in the "Type" field, change it from an IP phone type to an analog type
- now you can change the "Port" field and assign the exact port (for the circuit pack or the media module)

Arbi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2016, 05:44 AM
danie139 danie139 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
danie139 has 10 reputation points
Default

That did it...... thanks a lot....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2016, 12:59 AM
aa1 aa1 is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Budapest - Hungary
Posts: 185
aa1 has 24 reputation pointsaa1 has 24 reputation points
Solution Delivered need assistance change IP port to Analog

Fantastic. You're welcome. glad it helped

Arbi
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2017, 09:48 AM
john127 john127 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
john127 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi...i am a new user here. In my case I have tried using a few different ports other than 80 but received the same error regardless of which port I am trying. I am able to remotely view the cameras using the Amcrest app on my devices. I can not view them through a web interface on a PC because when I bring up myip:80 it brings me to my main DVR which this camera has nothing to do with.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.