Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2012, 12:58 PM
llamar llamar is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
llamar has 10 reputation points
Default 0 to extension

I pick up a handset, press 0, and get a busy signal. I want to pick up a handset, press 0, and dial an extension. How do I do that in Communication Manager 5.2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2012, 06:24 PM
dupl dupl is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 17
dupl has 10 reputation points
Default Dial Extensions

Hi,

This is possible by setting dial plan and then do some fancy digit minupulation from there to other screens however it can become messy and restricted if many locations are involved
What is the reason for this kind of setup
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2012, 07:21 AM
mskinner mskinner is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 209
mskinner has 11 reputation points
Default

You could make 0 a VDN. The VDN could direct you to a vector with a collect digits and a route to step. That would allow you to dial an extension number on the system.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.