Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2013, 02:33 AM
griff64 griff64 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
griff64 has 10 reputation points
Default New 1608-I handsets not registering on the network

Hi Guys
We have recently purchased some new 1608-I handsets and a new dell Powerconnect switch in order to extend our user base and I cannot get the new handsets to register on the network.
Our current setup is using IP Office 500. The Avaya 3254GT-PWR+ switch trunked to a Dell powerconnect 6224 with the 1608-I handsets then patched from here. The existing handsets are working on the new setup but the new units are getting stuck at the finding router stage while powering up.
The only difference between the new and old handsets is the OUI. The original handests begin with 12w while the new ones begin with 24D.
We have already added the new handsets OUI to the powerconnect configuration but with no luck.
Everything is the same, the config files across all the Powerconnects is the same and the physical setup is also identical. I should also mention that the new handsets work when patched directly from the Avaya switch in the comms romm so the phones are fine.
Any help or suggestions is greatly appreciated
Regards
John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2013, 02:51 AM
griff64 griff64 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
griff64 has 10 reputation points
Default

In case anyone wants an update.
The phones were working when patched directly back to the Avaya switch it was only when they were patched through a dell powerconnect that they werent working.
As I mentioned before we had added the phones OUI to the Dell switch to no avail
I did some reorganising of handsets where anyone patched directly to the Avaya was given a new handset with their extension programmed into the new handset.
No sooner had I this done for 6 odd users when the new phones started working through the powerconnect.....
Strange one, not sure exactly what changed other than the physical location of some of the handsets.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.