Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2014, 12:05 AM
wawior wawior is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19
wawior has 10 reputation points
Default CMS rt_socket

Hello,

Where I can find in CMS if it has rt_socket enabled?

Thanks

Regards
Michal
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2014, 12:07 AM
shaikht shaikht is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 246
shaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation points
Solution Delivered

Hi

There are couple of ways to check it:

1.Login into CMS menu, and see if there is any entry for rt_socket.
2.If any third part is installed, it is configured under /export/home/pserv/ .There must be folder for rt_socket with logs and configurations files.

I hope it helps.

Thanks
Tosif

Last edited by shaikht; 10-15-2014 at 03:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2014, 09:54 AM
wawior wawior is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19
wawior has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2016, 11:21 AM
alexhp alexhp is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 61
alexhp has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaikht View Post
Hi

There are couple of ways to check it:

1.Login into CMS menu, and see if there is any entry for rt_socket.
2.If any third part is installed, it is configured under /export/home/pserv/ .There must be folder for rt_socket with logs and configurations files.

I hope it helps.

Thanks
Tosif
What if /export/home/pserv is not available? When is the directory created?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2016, 11:27 PM
shaikht shaikht is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 246
shaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Hi,

If it is by Avaya APS it will be available in same directory. Or else check in menu if you can get path for rt_socket.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.