Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2015, 12:31 PM
dbalak dbalak is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
dbalak has 10 reputation points
Post Avaya ERS 3500 VLAN

I have a Avaya ERS 3500 switch with data VLAN 100 and VOICE VLAN 200.I have configured Port 1 with VLAN 200(untagPVIDonly) connected to Avaya PBX and Port 2 VLAN 100(untagPVIDonly) connected to Watchguard firewall. Rest all the ports are configured for both VLAN(100,200) default VLAN 100(untagPVIDonly).In my scenario cables are connected to IP phones and phones to PC. The phones are getting DHCP from Avaya and computers from watchguard firewall.

I want to connect a normal 8 port unmanaged switch to one of the ports to connect computers. I configured Port 24 with VLAN 100 as access port. When I connect a PC to that port I am getting dhcp from firewall but when I connect the cable to 8 port switch and connecting my computer on to that switch I am not getting dhcp from firewall.

When I configure port 24 as VLAN(100,200) default VLAN 100(untagPVIDonly) and connecting cable to phone and from phone to this normal 8 port switch I am getting dhcp from firewall.

I am configuring this Avaya switch for first time, so please help me to configure one of the port to directly connect to 8 port unmanaged switch and get dhcp from firewall to computers.

Thanks

Dinakar.N.B
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2015, 01:14 PM
mileswdavis mileswdavis is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
mileswdavis has 10 reputation points
Default

Hey Dinakar,

Can you post the different configurations you are using? Also, what kind of 8-port switch are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2015, 02:26 PM
ceped2 ceped2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 8
ceped2 has 11 reputation points
Post

By configuring the 24 port as access just with VLAN 100 and connecting this to the 8 port should work.

Run "show vlan interface info" and make sure you have something like this
Port Frames Frames PVID PRI Tagging Name
---- -------- ------------ ---- --- ------------- ----------------
24 No Yes 100 0 UntagAll Port 24

If that doesnt work, tag the port tagPVIDonly
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
untag

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.