Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2015, 12:16 AM
viettq viettq is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
viettq has 10 reputation points
Unhappy Cannot ping or telnet servirce port on S8300D media server

Dear all,
I try to telnet or ping the service for new installation on S8300D (install System Platform). but it cannot.
I setup the configuration as the guide:
  • Laptop IP Address: 192.11.13.5
  • Netmask: 255.255.255.252
  • Default gw: 192.11.13.6
  • Cable: crossover cable (I also tried an straight-cable).
Any one has faced this problem before? Pleas kindly help me.


Many thanks,
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2015, 06:44 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 407
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

I've seen this many times when trying to provision a new S8300. Sometimes the server does not boot from the external CD/DVD source connected via USB. If you're trying to boot from a factory pressed Avaya DVD, try a burned copy instead. You can download the ISOs from PLDS. I've had bad luck with factory media.

Problem could also be the media drive. I keep two on-hand as S8300s are picky about what USB drives they'll work with.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2015, 08:17 AM
viettq viettq is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
viettq has 10 reputation points
Default

Tks you your help. I tried another copy from Plds but it is not work.
Do you think about cable problem? What is the speed, half/ full duplex? Crossover or straight, cat5 or cat6 or cat5e?

Any shared from you will appreciate to me.

Many thanks, Kevin


Quote:
Originally Posted by mlombardi1 View Post
I've seen this many times when trying to provision a new S8300. Sometimes the server does not boot from the external CD/DVD source connected via USB. If you're trying to boot from a factory pressed Avaya DVD, try a burned copy instead. You can download the ISOs from PLDS. I've had bad luck with factory media.

Problem could also be the media drive. I keep two on-hand as S8300s are picky about what USB drives they'll work with.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2015, 09:12 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 407
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Duplex should be ok. If you get the same result with two cables and discs, problem points to the media drive. Can you hear it spin up? S8300 must boot off the drive for the services port to be pingable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2015, 09:17 AM
viettq viettq is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
viettq has 10 reputation points
Default

Yes I can hear it spin up. You think this issue is come from driver or CD Rom?


[QsUOTE=mlombardi1;17009]Duplex should be ok. If you get the same result with two cables and discs, problem points to the media drive. Can you hear it spin up? S8300 must boot off the drive for the services port to be pingable.[/QUOTE]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2015, 09:19 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 407
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Sounds like it. Try a different USB port on the S8300. Also, try changing your subnet mask to a /24 for good measure.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2015, 09:35 AM
viettq viettq is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
viettq has 10 reputation points
Default

Tried to change to subnet mask 24 but nothing happen, the ip I unreachable.
I tried to switch usb1, usb2, usb3 but it still not work.
Do we need I plug the driver for the new installing system platform? Is this required?
I just want to ping the servic port firstly?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2015, 11:10 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 407
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

I'd try a different USB drive. Also, make sure you're connected to the services and USB port on the S8300, not the G430 gateway.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2015, 07:30 AM
richa164 richa164 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 131
richa164 has 23 reputation pointsricha164 has 23 reputation points
Default

This to me sounds like you are installing system platform and using a windows 7/8 laptop , if that is the case check out the below link

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXYzL6iINzE
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-19-2015, 11:51 AM
rtrind rtrind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
rtrind has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viettq View Post
Tried to change to subnet mask 24 but nothing happen, the ip I unreachable.
I tried to switch usb1, usb2, usb3 but it still not work.
Do we need I plug the driver for the new installing system platform? Is this required?
I just want to ping the servic port firstly?

Hi viettq,

Have you tried to ping something else on a different Subnet/network, maybe you have a Firewall or something Blocking ICMP and Telnet traffic on your PC?!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.