Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2015, 01:02 PM
mkilbu mkilbu is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 15
mkilbu has 10 reputation points
Default Combo card analog ports

I have an IP Office 500 V2 version 9.0 with a Combo/ATM card. When I plug my **** set into the analog ports I only get clicks. Thoughts? Thanks in advance for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2015, 09:44 PM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

Sounds like there are no users set up for the analog ports.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2015, 01:48 AM
claud4 claud4 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 34
claud4 has 11 reputation points
Default

ports 9,10,11,12 are of FXO , you will not ring tone there . Plug analog trunk there .
Port 1 and 2 will be for Fax/phones . You will get dial tone if hardware is fine .

Claudion
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2015, 02:53 AM
fwilkepcs fwilkepcs is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 360
fwilkepcs has 18 reputation pointsfwilkepcs has 18 reputation points
Default

Ports 1-6 are DS ports and ports 7 and 8 are analogue endpoint ports.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2015, 10:47 AM
mkilbu mkilbu is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 15
mkilbu has 10 reputation points
Default

Forgive me I am still new at the Avaya system. Should I not be able to plug into port 7 or 8 and get dial tone? I have created a user x115 for conference room.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2015, 11:02 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Yes, ports 7 and 8 are both analog ports. You're just hearing a clicking noise or is it a beep, if you press a button on the test set do you hear dial tone? Do any other ports on the combo card work (the digital ports, or the analog trunk ports)?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2015, 11:23 AM
mkilbu mkilbu is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 15
mkilbu has 10 reputation points
Default

It is just clicking. Pressing buttons does nothing. I plugged a 9508 directly into port 1 and 2 with nothing. The lights are blinking on ports 1 and 9 once every five seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2015, 11:54 AM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

Did you checked with System Status?
What are the errors shown?
Does it show the Combo Card?
What do you see when you click on port 7 of the Combo Card?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-17-2015, 08:39 AM
mkilbu mkilbu is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 15
mkilbu has 10 reputation points
Default

Only errors are music on hold source and time server.
It does show the combo card and port 7 is extension 215 and 8 is 216
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-17-2015, 09:25 AM
fwilkepcs fwilkepcs is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 360
fwilkepcs has 18 reputation pointsfwilkepcs has 18 reputation points
Default

Did you set up the correct location settings for IPO and/or the users? Can you dial from these analogue extensions? Can you call them?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.